last updated on Tuesday, July 30, 2013 09:05 PM

2002 NCISAA State Cross-Country Championships

Friday - October 25, 2002
Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro

3-A BOYS

 Place  Team              Places               1   2   3   4   5  6*  7*        
    1 Cardinal Gibbons HS     31               1   2   4   7  17  25  38         
        Top  5 Times: 1:22:58
        Average Time: 16:35
    2 Cary Academy            83               5  12  19  23  24  40  45         
        Top  5 Times: 1:27:00
        Average Time: 17:24
    3 Forsyth Country Day     97               8   9  10  26  44  52  54         
        Top  5 Times: 1:28:06
        Average Time: 17:37
    4 Providence Day Schoo   100               3  16  18  28  35  36  49         
        Top  5 Times: 1:27:51
        Average Time: 17:34
    5 NC School of Science   169               6  11  48  51  53  58  67         
        Top  5 Times: 1:31:50
        Average Time: 18:22
    6 Charlotte Country Da   175              13  15  31  55  61  69  88         
        Top  5 Times: 1:32:07
        Average Time: 18:25
    7 Wesleyan Academy       183              20  30  41  42  50  64  71         
        Top  5 Times: 1:32:43
        Average Time: 18:32
    8 Ravenscroft            226              27  33  47  59  60  76  91         
        Top  5 Times: 1:34:42
        Average Time: 18:56
    9 Charlotte Christian    251              22  34  39  66  90  92 103         
        Top  5 Times: 1:36:15
        Average Time: 19:15
   10 Durham Academy         262              29  32  57  70  74  78  84         
        Top  5 Times: 1:36:12
        Average Time: 19:14
   11 Greensboro Day Schoo   277              21  43  65  68  80  82  97         
        Top  5 Times: 1:37:03
        Average Time: 19:24
   12 Christ School          342              14  63  72  95  98 101             
        Top  5 Times: 1:42:59
        Average Time: 20:35
   13 Charlotte Latin        364              46  73  79  81  85  86  87         
        Top  5 Times: 1:41:49
        Average Time: 20:21
   14 Bishop Mc Guinness     364              37  62  75  94  96 102             
        Top  5 Times: 1:43:33
        Average Time: 20:42
   15 North Raleigh Christ   398              56  77  83  89  93  99 100         
        Top  5 Times: 1:44:24
        Average Time: 20:52
(Top 11 - all state)
 Place  Place Bib No Name                   Team                        Time    Pace   Class
    1      1    175  Fredy Torres          Cardinal Gibbons HS           15:51  5:07/M   JR
    2      2    176  Nick Sunseri          Cardinal Gibbons HS           16:06  5:12/M   JR
    3      3    463  John Compton          Providence Day School         16:12  5:14/M   JR
    4      4    174  David Sumner          Cardinal Gibbons HS           16:25  5:18/M   SR
    5      5     49  Bryan Fisher          Cary Academy                  16:28  5:19/M   SR
    6      6    395  Jared Hill            NC School of Science &        16:49  5:25/M   SR
    7      7    177  David Guerdan         Cardinal Gibbons HS           17:01  5:29/M   JR
    8      8    274  Allen Harrington      Forsyth Country Day           17:05  5:31/M   SR
    9      9    275  Joseph Lust           Forsyth Country Day           17:05  5:31/M   SR
   10     10    276  Chris Gerding         Forsyth Country Day           17:06  5:31/M   SO
   11     11    397  Nate Meier            NC School of Science &        17:08  5:32/M   JR
   12     12     50  Tray Cooper           Cary Academy                  17:21  5:36/M   SR
   13     13    106  Will Pitts            Charlotte Country Day S       17:25  5:37/M   JR
   14     14    191  Brandon Galloway      Christ School                 17:28  5:38/M   JR
   15     15    105  Heath Alexander       Charlotte Country Day S       17:29  5:38/M   JR
   16     16    464  Thomas Sander         Providence Day School         17:32  5:39/M   JR
   17     17    178  Chris Dejuneas        Cardinal Gibbons HS           17:35  5:40/M   SR
   18     18    465  Forrest Clarke        Providence Day School         17:37  5:41/M   JR
   19     19     53  Reed Malin            Cary Academy                  17:38  5:41/M   SR
   20     20    601  David Kronenfeld      Wesleyan Academy              17:38  5:41/M   SR
   21     21    355  Matt Robertson        Greensboro Day School         17:39  5:42/M   SR
   22     22     79  Charly Parsons        Charlotte Christian           17:45  5:44/M   SR
   23     23     51  Alex Leet             Cary Academy                  17:45  5:44/M   SR
   24     24     52  Ryan Jamiolkowski     Cary Academy                  17:48  5:45/M   SO
   25     25    179  Joe Fitzpatrick       Cardinal Gibbons HS           17:53  5:46/M   SR
   26     26    277  Matt Horan            Forsyth Country Day           17:55  5:47/M   FR
   27     27    481  Patrick Shelton       Ravenscroft                   17:59  5:48/M   SO
   28     28    466  Lewis Woodard         Providence Day School         18:01  5:49/M   FR
   29     29    230  Kyle Black            Durham Academy                18:03  5:49/M   SR
   30     30    602  Phillip Schrum        Wesleyan Academy              18:07  5:51/M   SR
   31     31    109  Matt Cline            Charlotte Country Day S       18:07  5:51/M   FR
   32     32    231  Kevin Cullen          Durham Academy                18:12  5:52/M   SR
   33     33    482  Alex Steinbaugh       Ravenscroft                   18:24  5:56/M   SR
   34     34     80  Dan Cowan             Charlotte Christian           18:26  5:57/M   JR
   35     35    467  Todd Kopecky          Providence Day School         18:29  5:58/M   JR
   36     36    469  Ryan Mason            Providence Day School         18:31  5:58/M   SO
   37     37     35  Brian Clifford        Bishop Mc Guinness            18:32  5:59/M   FR
   38     38    180  Joe Hampton           Cardinal Gibbons HS           18:38  6:01/M   SR
   39     39     82  Michael Britton       Charlotte Christian           18:41  6:02/M   SO
   40     40     54  Peter Cvelich         Cary Academy                  18:44  6:03/M   SR
   41     41    603  Andrew Lester         Wesleyan Academy              18:50  6:05/M   SO
   42     42    604  Turner Krebs          Wesleyan Academy              18:52  6:05/M   SR
   43     43    349  Amos Schallich        Greensboro Day School         18:53  6:05/M   JR
   44     44    282  Stevan Duper          Forsyth Country Day           18:55  6:06/M   JR
   45     45     56  Glen Wright Colopy    Cary Academy                  18:58  6:07/M   FR
   46     46    197  Alex Wernikoff        Charlotte Latin               19:01  6:08/M   JR
   47     47    483  David Jones           Ravenscroft                   19:10  6:11/M   JR
   48     48    398  Mark Shoun            NC School of Science &        19:11  6:11/M   JR
   49     49    468  John Huddle           Providence Day School         19:15  6:13/M   SR
   50     50    605  Nick Medlin           Wesleyan Academy              19:16  6:13/M   JR
   51     51    396  Conrad Kirby          NC School of Science &        19:20  6:14/M   JR
   52     52    279  Brandon Curling       Forsyth Country Day           19:22  6:15/M   SR
   53     53    399  John Rhoden           NC School of Science &        19:22  6:15/M   SR
   54     54    278  Cameron Moore         Forsyth Country Day           19:23  6:15/M   JR
   55     55    108  Bob Christenbery      Charlotte Country Day S       19:24  6:15/M   JR
   56     56    413  Adam Dickson          North Raleigh Christian       19:24  6:15/M   JR
   57     57    232  James Friedman        Durham Academy                19:27  6:16/M   SR
   58     58    394  Aaron Forsyth         NC School of Science &        19:32  6:18/M   JR
   59     59    485  Tyler Arehart         Ravenscroft                   19:32  6:18/M   SO
   60     60    484  Brady Fish            Ravenscroft                   19:37  6:20/M   SR
   61     61    112  Brooks Whiteside      Charlotte Country Day S       19:42  6:21/M   SO
   62     62     36  Jeffrey Bernstein     Bishop Mc Guinness            19:42  6:21/M   FR
   63     63    194  Kevin Codd            Christ School                 19:48  6:23/M   SO
   64     64    609  Brian Myers           Wesleyan Academy              19:49  6:24/M   SO
   65     65    351  Richard Treleaven     Greensboro Day School         19:51  6:24/M   SO
   66     66     81  Andrew Barnes         Charlotte Christian           19:53  6:25/M   SO
   67     67    392  Jason Bischof         NC School of Science &        19:56  6:26/M   SR
   68     68    353  Kayvon Hejazi         Greensboro Day School         19:59  6:27/M   JR
   69     69    110  Eric Forbis           Charlotte Country Day S       20:00  6:27/M   FR
   70     70    234  Sam Cunningham        Durham Academy                20:08  6:30/M   JR
   71     71    607  Ryan Stull            Wesleyan Academy              20:11  6:31/M   FR
   72     72    192  Rob Blanchard         Christ School                 20:18  6:33/M   SR
   73     73    196  Steve Kaliski         Charlotte Latin               20:21  6:34/M   SR
   74     74    237  Ben Haynes            Durham Academy                20:22  6:34/M   JR
   75     75     38  Garrett Butler        Bishop Mc Guinness            20:29  6:36/M   JR
   76     76    486  David Onuscheck       Ravenscroft                   20:35  6:38/M   SO
   77     77    415  Zach Freeman          North Raleigh Christian       20:37  6:39/M   FR
   78     78    235  Phil Bick             Durham Academy                20:37  6:39/M   SO
   79     79    201  Scott Crawley         Charlotte Latin               20:39  6:40/M   JR
   80     80    350  Chris Gawrych         Greensboro Day School         20:41  6:40/M   FR
   81     81    200  Alan Kneidel          Charlotte Latin               20:45  6:42/M   JR
   82     82    352  Adam McLaughlin       Greensboro Day School         20:46  6:42/M   JR
   83     83    419  Jonathan Remein       North Raleigh Christian       20:48  6:43/M  7th 
   84     84    236  Adam Sapikowski       Durham Academy                20:54  6:45/M   FR
   85     85    202  Charlie Deason        Charlotte Latin               21:03  6:47/M   JR
   86     86    199  Tim Ducey             Charlotte Latin               21:07  6:49/M   JR
   87     87    198  Neely Dixon           Charlotte Latin               21:15  6:51/M   JR
   88     88    113  Joe Christenbuy       Charlotte Country Day S       21:19  6:53/M   JR
   89     89    423  Jonathan DeVaughn     North Raleigh Christian       21:27  6:55/M  7th 
   90     90     83  Will Kincaid          Charlotte Christian           21:30  6:56/M   SO
   91     91    487  F.Scott Jones         Ravenscroft                   21:31  6:56/M   SO
   92     92     84  Trevor Henry          Charlotte Christian           22:07  7:08/M   SO
   93     93    414  Parks Ligon           North Raleigh Christian       22:08  7:08/M   JR
   94     94     39  Kyle Barbour          Bishop Mc Guinness            22:14  7:10/M   JR
   95     95    193  Jesse Taylor          Christ School                 22:28  7:15/M   SR
   96     96     41  Ben Forney            Bishop Mc Guinness            22:36  7:17/M   SO
   97     97    356  Chris Watford         Greensboro Day School         22:52  7:23/M   FR
   98     98    190  James Mathews         Christ School                 22:57  7:24/M   SO
   99     99    420  Devin Neil            North Raleigh Christian       23:07  7:27/M  7th 
  100    100    416  Jamie Sherrer         North Raleigh Christian       23:40  7:38/M   SO
  101    101    195  Alex Woersching       Christ School                 23:50  7:41/M   SO
  102    102     42  Louis Freeman         Bishop Mc Guinness            23:54  7:43/M   FR
  103    103     85  Brent Voegele         Charlotte Christian           25:49  8:20/M   FR

2002 NCISAA State Cross-Country Championships

Friday - October 25, 2002
Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro

3-A GIRLS

                         Top  5              ------- Finishers -------
 Place  Team              Places               1   2   3   4   5  6*  7*        

    1 Cardinal Gibbons HS     31               1   3   6   7  14  27  32         
        Top  5 Times: 1:39:17
        Average Time: 19:51
    2 Forsyth Country Day     55               2   8  13  15  17  18  41         
        Top  5 Times: 1:42:29
        Average Time: 20:29
    3 Providence Day Schoo    65               5   9  10  19  22  33  42         
        Top  5 Times: 1:43:39
        Average Time: 20:43
    4 Bishop Mc Guinness     127               4  11  28  34  50  57             
        Top  5 Times: 1:48:41
        Average Time: 21:44
    5 Charlotte Country Da   136              21  24  25  31  35  36  44         
        Top  5 Times: 1:51:06
        Average Time: 22:13
    6 Cary Academy           149              12  20  29  37  51  85             
        Top  5 Times: 1:51:18
        Average Time: 22:15
    7 North Raleigh Christ   194              23  30  38  40  63  75  91         
        Top  5 Times: 1:54:31
        Average Time: 22:54
    8 Greensboro Day Schoo   260              16  55  58  65  66  80  83         
        Top  5 Times: 1:59:31
        Average Time: 23:54
    9 Durham Academy         261              26  47  48  53  87  93             
        Top  5 Times: 2:00:03
        Average Time: 24:00
   10 Salem Academy          272              39  45  54  64  70  82  90         
        Top  5 Times: 2:00:33
        Average Time: 24:06
   11 NC School of Science   306              43  59  67  68  69  74  81         
        Top  5 Times: 2:02:46
        Average Time: 24:33
   12 Ravenscroft            330              46  52  71  72  89  92  94         
        Top  5 Times: 2:05:19
        Average Time: 25:03
   13 St. Mary's Academy     338              49  56  73  76  84                 
        Top  5 Times: 2:05:31
        Average Time: 25:06
   14 Wesleyan Academy       364              60  61  78  79  86                 
        Top  5 Times: 2:06:59
        Average Time: 25:23
   15 Charlotte Latin        418              62  77  88  95  96  97             
        Top  5 Times: 2:17:10
        Average Time: 27:26
(top 11 - all-state)
Place  Place Bib No Name                   Team                        Time    Pace   Class
    1      1    184  Lauren Holesh         Cardinal Gibbons HS           18:58  6:07/M   FR
    2      2    286  Elizabeth Bruce       Forsyth Country Day           19:02  6:08/M   FR
    3      3    183  Kim Kingston          Cardinal Gibbons HS           19:29  6:17/M   SR
    4      4     43  Trish Parsons         Bishop Mc Guinness            19:38  6:20/M   SO
    5      5    473  Emily Yandle          Providence Day School         19:40  6:21/M   Jr
    6      6    186  Jennifer Flaherty     Cardinal Gibbons HS           19:55  6:25/M   JR
    7      7    185  Bernedette O'Niel     Cardinal Gibbons HS           20:02  6:28/M   FR
    8      8    285  MacKenzie Pierce      Forsyth Country Day           20:04  6:28/M   SO
    9      9    474  Lauren Hollenbach     Providence Day School         20:13  6:31/M   SO
   10     10    475  Kristin Andrews       Providence Day School         20:15  6:32/M   SO
   11     11     44  Mary Nitz             Bishop Mc Guinness            20:23  6:35/M   SR
   12     12     59  Erin Erwin            Cary Academy                  20:38  6:39/M   SO
   13     13    287  Katie Gerding         Forsyth Country Day           20:45  6:42/M   SR
   14     14    187  Colleen Moorman       Cardinal Gibbons HS           20:53  6:44/M   SR
   15     15    288  Jennifer Benefiel     Forsyth Country Day           21:11  6:50/M   FR
   16     16    357  Blair DeGraw          Greensboro Day School         21:13  6:51/M   SR
   17     17    290  Abigail Howard        Forsyth Country Day           21:27  6:55/M  8th 
   18     18    291  Sophia Bambalis       Forsyth Country Day           21:29  6:56/M  8th 
   19     19    476  Rachel Adcock         Providence Day School         21:35  6:58/M   FR
   20     20     60  Rachel Park           Cary Academy                  21:45  7:01/M  7th 
   21     21    117  Adelaide Belk         Charlotte Country Day S       21:55  7:04/M   FR
   22     22    477  Kera Mason            Providence Day School         21:56  7:05/M   JR
   23     23    429  Lauren Turnburke      North Raleigh Christian       22:01  7:06/M   FR
   24     24    118  Caroline Saunders     Charlotte Country Day S       22:02  7:06/M   FR
   25     25    116  Devon Vlcek           Charlotte Country Day S       22:03  7:07/M   SO
   26     26    240  Inga Furmaniak        Durham Academy                22:09  7:09/M   JR
   27     27    188  Antonia Logue         Cardinal Gibbons HS           22:10  7:09/M   SR
   28     28     45  Laura Phelan          Bishop Mc Guinness            22:14  7:10/M   JR
   29     29     62  Sarah Helfer          Cary Academy                  22:14  7:10/M  8th 
   30     30    428  Allison Sloan         North Raleigh Christian       22:17  7:11/M   FR
   31     31    115  Polly Westerberg      Charlotte Country Day S       22:24  7:14/M   SO
   32     32    189  Colleen Tyler         Cardinal Gibbons HS           22:25  7:14/M   JR
   33     33    478  Marley Hambacher      Providence Day School         22:29  7:15/M   SR
   34     34     46  Nicole Denman         Bishop Mc Guinness            22:39  7:18/M   SR
   35  (< 5)     86  Erin MaCauley         Charlotte Christian           22:40  7:19/M   SO
   36     35    120  Sarah Neikirk         Charlotte Country Day S       22:42  7:19/M   FR
   37     36    119  Mary Ellen Pearce     Charlotte Country Day S       22:44  7:20/M   FR
   38     37     61  Lianne Gonsalves      Cary Academy                  22:47  7:21/M   FR
   39     38    432  Abbey Freeman         North Raleigh Christian       22:49  7:22/M  7th 
   40     39    506  Erin Leger            Salem Academy                 22:52  7:23/M   SO
   41     40    427  Jennifer Layton       North Raleigh Christian       22:55  7:24/M   SO
   42     41    289  Michelle Reich        Forsyth Country Day           22:56  7:24/M  8th 
   43     42    480  Emily Johnson         Providence Day School         22:58  7:25/M   SR
   44     43    405  Samantha Hamm         NC School of Science &        22:59  7:25/M   JR
   45     44    121  Anne-Katrin ProelostelCharlotte Country Day S       23:01  7:25/M   JR
   46  (< 5)     87  Sara Devaney          Charlotte Christian           23:03  7:26/M   SR
   47     45    507  Leigh Kalbacker       Salem Academy                 23:23  7:33/M   SO
   48     46    491  Emily Ross            Ravenscroft                   23:26  7:34/M   JR
   49     47    243  Emily McCracken       Durham Academy                23:31  7:35/M   SR
   50     48    241  Emily Cowan           Durham Academy                23:36  7:37/M   SR
   51     49    546  Dhwani Shah           St. Mary's Academy            23:42  7:39/M   FR
   52     50     47  Chelsea Merrill       Bishop Mc Guinness            23:47  7:40/M   JR
   53     51     64  Lauren Phipps         Cary Academy                  23:54  7:43/M  8th 
   54     52    494  Katie Hyde            Ravenscroft                   23:58  7:44/M   FR
   55     53    244  Rena Gower            Durham Academy                24:01  7:45/M   JR
   56     54    508  Maddie Alsup          Salem Academy                 24:02  7:45/M   SO
   57     55    362  Claire Thomas         Greensboro Day School         24:03  7:45/M   SO
   58     56    541  Brittany Branch       St. Mary's Academy            24:03  7:45/M   SR
   59     57     48  Catherine Fischer     Bishop Mc Guinness            24:06  7:46/M   JR
   60     58    360  Dana Murphy           Greensboro Day School         24:07  7:47/M   SR
   61     59    408  Kelly Merrill         NC School of Science &        24:09  7:47/M   JR
   62     60    615  Krystle VanEerden     Wesleyan Academy              24:22  7:52/M   SR
   63     61    613  Lisa DeHaan           Wesleyan Academy              24:23  7:52/M   JR
   64     62    206  Danielle Wolfe        Charlotte Latin               24:27  7:53/M   JR
   65     63    424  Sarah Keilson         North Raleigh Christian       24:29  7:54/M   SR
   66     64    509  Sarah Eshelman        Salem Academy                 24:56  8:03/M   SO
   67     65    363  Megan Hayes           Greensboro Day School         24:59  8:04/M   JR
   68  (< 5)     88  Kristin Chubb         Charlotte Christian           25:05  8:05/M   SR
   69     66    359  Rachel Wolff          Greensboro Day School         25:09  8:07/M   SR
   70     67    412  Jenny Xue             NC School of Science &        25:12  8:08/M   JR
   71     68    407  Yuki Jung             NC School of Science &        25:13  8:08/M   JR
   72     69    411  Bonnie Tucker         NC School of Science &        25:13  8:08/M   SR
   73     70    513  Carliegh High         Salem Academy                 25:20  8:10/M   FR
   74     71    493  Britt Honbarrier      Ravenscroft                   25:23  8:11/M   SR
   75     72    492  Jill Garrison         Ravenscroft                   25:33  8:15/M   SO
   76     73    544  Ashleigh Doyle        St. Mary's Academy            25:34  8:15/M   SR
   77     74    403  Vera Dadok            NC School of Science &        25:39  8:16/M   SR
   78     75    426  Sarah Dillon          North Raleigh Christian       25:40  8:17/M   SO
   79     76    542  Allison Brazel        St. Mary's Academy            25:44  8:18/M   SR
   80     77    209  Anna Gilbert          Charlotte Latin               25:47  8:19/M   SO
   81     78    614  Katie Held            Wesleyan Academy              25:50  8:20/M   JR
   82     79    612  Elizabeth Hundley     Wesleyan Academy              25:52  8:21/M   SO
   83     80    361  Molly Moore           Greensboro Day School         25:58  8:23/M   SO
   84     81    406  Natalie Hodges        NC School of Science &        26:03  8:24/M   SR
   85     82    512  Chelsea Mahan         Salem Academy                 26:16  8:28/M   SO
   86     83    365  Caroline Brantley     Greensboro Day School         26:27  8:32/M   SO
   87     84    545  Alex Marshall-Brown   St. Mary's Academy            26:28  8:32/M   SR
   88     85     66  Amy Davis             Cary Academy                  26:29  8:33/M   FR
   89     86    611  Rebecca Hundley       Wesleyan Academy              26:32  8:34/M  7th 
   90     87    242  Margot Considine      Durham Academy                26:46  8:38/M   JR
   91     88    210  Lindsay Anderson      Charlotte Latin               26:58  8:42/M   SO
   92     89    495  Kelsey Ryan           Ravenscroft                   26:59  8:42/M   SR
   93     90    510  Anna Lawrence         Salem Academy                 27:21  8:49/M   JR
   94     91    425  Jennifer Dillon       North Raleigh Christian       27:43  8:56/M   JR
   95     92    496  Savannah Cress        Ravenscroft                   28:45  9:16/M   SR
   96     93    246  Sarah Landis          Durham Academy                28:52  9:19/M   SR
   97     94    497  Christina Calabrese   Ravenscroft                   29:18  9:27/M   SR
   98     95    212  Theresa Campobasso    Charlotte Latin               29:18  9:27/M   JR
   99     96    207  Meredith Trusty       Charlotte Latin               30:40  9:54/M   SO
  100     97    211  Kate Anderson         Charlotte Latin               34:55 11:16/M   SO